Design By Day Privacy Policy

Design by Day (also referred to as “we” “our” “us”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you online as a result of using our website (“Site”), or if you visit us via our mobile apps and social media, from information retained on our databases and offline following telephone or other communications, and how we will use your personal data.

Design by Day is a provider of design, branding, creative and digital consultancy services across a range of industry sectors (“Services”) which includes maintaining a database of visitors to our Site, mobile apps or social media and Client names and contacts details (referred to here as “you”, “your”, “user(s)”) to enable us to understand your requirements and to provide our Services to you.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect from visitors to our Site, apps and/or social media, when you make an enquiry, register with us to discuss your project, respond to any Proposal we send to you or enter into a contract with us, email or telephone us, or contact us for any purpose to use our Services.
Design by Day is a ‘data controller’ and therefore we have responsibility for how your personal information is used. Your information is always collected, received, stored and processed strictly in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy also incorporates our Acceptable Use Policy and our Cookie Policy and the Terms of Business that apply to any Services we provide to you that can be accessed from our Site. Definitions used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as set out in our Terms of Business for the Services we agree to provide to you.

1. The information we collect about you

When you contact the Agency either via our Site, mobile apps, social media, by telephone, or whenever you request our Services, we collect the following personal information from you, which may include:

1.1 name, postal address and postcode, email address and telephone number, bank account details; and
1.2 Site and app usage information such as your browser details, IP Address and details of your browsing experience, the unique identifier of your device, operating system, GPS location or download activities.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to information we already hold about you in order to help us verify your identity and improve our Services to you.

Examples of information we gather include:

  • Enquiries data: when you send an enquiry to us, fill out any forms or request any Services from us, we collect that information to enable us to evaluate your requirements and to provide our Services to you.
  • Correspondence: when you contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence to assist us to create a file for you when appropriate and to provide us with a continuous understanding of your requirements to provide a streamlined Service to you;
  • Electronic-signature services: for the convenience of our Clients we use the trusted digital signatory services of ApproveMe WP eSignature to enable you to sign safely and securely by reputable digital methods. Please refer to their privacy policy if you wish to understand about how they use your information at www.approveme.com.
  • Payments transactions: we may obtain Client bank details but only if we agree to refund and need to transfer funds to Client bank account. WE WILL NEVER ASK YOU FOR YOUR PASSWORD OR PIN NUMBERS. We store this information to be able to process your refund and to assist us to resolve any misunderstandings that may occur between us. To make your experience easier in the future, we may also store your payment and billing information but will always ask your permission before doing so. We also collect billing and payment information of our Clients for our administrative and financial management purposes.
  • Search information: when you conduct a search of our Site, apps or social media systems, we use tracking tools such as cookies and web beacons to collect information about your usage and browsing activities and we record this into our logs. This helps us improve our search facilities to provide you with more relevant results to improve your user experience.
  • Other information: By using services like Google Analytics we also collect statistics on devices, operating systems, browser information location etc. Again, this helps us to continually improve our Service and to provide you with a more personal user experience.

2. How we will use the information about you

We gather your information to allow us to:

  • process your enquiries and to communicate with you to process and fulfill any Instructions, to develop your Creative Brief and generally to provide our Services to you;
  • maintain up to date database of Clients, which enable us to communicate with you more easily and to perform the Services requested by you more efficiently;
  • to assist us to continually improve and develop our Site and our Services.

The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to process and administer your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the operation of your account and the provision of our Services in general. If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Site usage in order to help us to develop our Site, apps, social media platforms and our Services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the Services that we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our Services.

To promote your safety and security we use the information we collect to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms or policies.

3. Sharing with Third Parties

To ensure we provide our visitors and Clients with a better user experience and to continue to improve our Services and support to you, we may share your information with third parties who we need to engage with to enable us to perform our Services to you. We will share your information with our third party contractors, agents or consultants, freelance professionals and subcontractors such as printers, merchandise providers, animators and others relevant to our Services (“Service Partners”) who may use your personal information for other purposes such as advertising and marketing. DESIGN BY DAY HAS NO CONTROL OVER THE CONTENT OR OPERATION OF WEBSITES OF OUR SERVICE PARTNERS SO IF YOU CHOOSE TO VISIT A WEBSITE OF ANY OF OUR SERVICE PARTNERS PLEASE ENSURE YOU READ THEIR PRIVACY POLICY FIRST TO FULLY UNDERSTAND HOW THEY USE YOUR INFORMATION.

We may share your information with third parties so that they can provide services to us (e.g. postal and courier services, call centre providers, professional advisers or a market research company), but where we do we will put in place a written agreement with provisions requiring the protection of your information. Where you have consented to be contacted by certain third parties by email or other means, we may provide your information to them and they may use it for advertising or marketing purposes. To enable us to perform our Services to you, your information may also be shared with relevant third parties to enable them to process and fulfil your Instructions or to assist us to provide our Services to you.

Where required or permitted by law, we may share information requested by a government agency or other regulatory body or organisation, to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any Client, or third party, or in the detection and prevention of fraud (including credit card or identity fraud) and other crimes.

4. Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Site or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please click the following link designbyday.wpengine.com/unsubscribe or send a blank email message to info@designbyday.co.uk. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt in at a later date.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to info@designbyday.co.uk. If you agree to us providing you with third party marketing information, you can always opt in at a later date.

5. Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on browsing activity. Further information is available on our Cookie Policy LINK and more information about cookies can be found by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication and security: for example, to tell us when you are logged in so we can show you your information and relevant data and protect your account from unauthorised users.
  • Site features and other services: we may use cookies to deliver new features and services.
  • Analytics and research: we collect data about the usage of the platform to analyse where improvements can be made and provide an easy to use overall user experience of our platform.

6. How we protect your information

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information:

All communication between your browser (whether desktop or mobile) and our servers is performed through a secure connection using encryption. All the information is stored safely in our servers and available/disclosed only to Design by Day personnel, consultants, Service Partners, and professional advisers who need to access that information in order to enable us to provide our Services, and strictly upon entering into obligations of confidentiality in respect of your information.

We will use all reasonable efforts and technical measures to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

7. Overseas Transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

8. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@designbyday.co.uk or send a letter to Angela Roche at Design by Day Limited, Suite 3b, Lever Street, Manchester, M1 1EA, United Kingdom. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, or unsubscribe to our communications, please let us know by sending a support request to info@designbyday.co.uk, contacting your Agency account manager or by sending a letter to Angela Roche at Design by Day Limited, Suite 3b, Lever Street, Manchester, M1 1EA, United Kingdom. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

9. Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10. Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd June 2017.

12. How to contact us

We welcome your views about our Site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to info@designbyday.co.uk or send a letter to Angela Roche at Design by Day Limited, Suite 3b, Lever Street, Manchester, M1 1EA, United Kingdom.

13. Links to other websites

OUR SITE CONTAINS LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES. THIS PRIVACY POLICY ONLY APPLIES TO THIS SITE SO WHEN YOU ACCESS LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES WE STRONGLY ADVISE THAT YOU READ THEIR OWN PRIVACY POLICIES. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT ON THIRD PARTY WEBSITES THAT WE DO NOT CONTROL.

Design by Day Ltd, is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 06971762 having its registered office address at Suite 3b, Lever Street, Manchester, M1 1EA, United Kingdom.